Uncategorized
[…] Mazur based his claim for attorneys’ fees on Labor Code Section
218.5, which provides that in a suit for unpaid wages, the court will award
attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party in the action.

 

On-Line Power balked,
arguing that Section 218.5 applies only to actions for nonpayment of wages to hourly,
nonexempt employees. The trial court sided with On-Line Power, ruling that
Section 218.5 was designed to protect hourly workers and not those compensated
by salary under a written employment contract.

 

Exempt Employees Are
Protected

But a California appeals
court has now decided that Section 218.5 applies to all employees, exempt as
well as nonexempt.
1 The court explained that Section 200 of the Labor Code defines
wages broadly as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every
description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of
time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” Other
sections provide penalties for failing to pay “any wage of any

employee” (Section 203)
and specify the times/intervals when wages must be paid, including for exempt employees
(Section 204). Taken as a whole, said the court, these provisions indicate that